Competitions

Angling Trust National Teams and Competition Group announce the international sea angling teams for 2020

07 February 2020

Following the England Selection Committee meeting held in Lymington on Saturday 1st February 2020 the Marine National Teams and Competition Group of the Angling Trust are delighted to announce the International teams for 2020. 

Some England squads were selected slightly earlier towards the end of last year and already announced. They were the World Pairs Shore Team, World & Home Boat Teams and the World Casting squad. 

Youth Shore squad – This full squad of anglers are all selected to fish in various challenge matches that will be arranged this year. They are; Ben Eggleton, Tom Ryder, Owen Strange, Dylan Ballantyne, Daniel Parker, Oliver Hampton-Saint, Adam Malloy, Joe Cook, Dillon Thompson and Rory Eastlake 

SALC Home International Championship Shore Teams are; 

SALC Home Men’s Shore Championships in Weymouth from 6th – 10th July as below; 

Team – Dave Chidzoy, Dave Lane, George Smith, Ian Bowell, Saul Page, Bill Lindfield (reserve & assistant manager) and Ian Golds (manager) 

SALC Home Youth Shore Championships in Weymouth from 6th – 10th July as below; 

Team – Rory Eastlake, Tom Ryder, Owen Strange, Daniel Parker, Joe Cook, Dillon Thompson (reserve) and Malcolm Stote (manager) 

SALC Home Junior Shore Championships in Weymouth from 6th – 10th July as below; 

Team – James Slater, Riley Price, James Shaul, Samuel James, Deano Ryan, Keane Greenhow (reserve), Kelly Price (assistant manager) and Shane Inman (manager) 

FIPS-M World Championship teams are; 

FIPS-M 36th World Men’s Shore Angling Championships to be held in Mimizan, France from 19th – 26th September as below; 

Team – Saul Page, Richard Yates, Ian Dancey, Toby Oldfield, Henry Randell, Andrew Dugdale (reserve) and Malcolm Stote (manager) 

FIPS-M 20th World Youth (U21s) Shore Angling Championships to be held in Arklow, Co Wicklow, Ireland from 10th – 17th October as below; 

Team – Rory Eastlake, Owen Strange, Daniel Parker, Adam Molloy, Tom Ryder, Oliver Hampton-Saint (reserve) and Malcolm Stote (manager) 

FIPS-M 29th World Junior (U16s) Shore Angling Championships to be held in Arklow, Co Wicklow, Ireland from 10th – 17th October as below; 

Team – James Slater, Riley Price, Curtis Driver, Samuel James, Deano Ryan, Chris Clark (assistant manager) and David Graham (manager) 

FIPS-M 29th World Big Game Angling Championships to be held in Dakar, Senegal from 17th – 24th October as below; 

Team: 

Team A – Peter Bailey, Jon Patten, Jack Challis and Andy Atkins (squad member and manager). 

Team B – Steven Walder, Paul Smith, Bob McKee and Nik Teal and Ben Carter (reserve) 

FIPS-M 4th World Masters Shore Angling Championships (over 55’s) to be held in Hammamet, Tunisia from 28th November to 5th December as below; 

Team – Keith Mills, Kevin Warner, Jurgen Schedler, Dave Andrews, Richard Hipperson (squad member and manager). 

The Ladies team/s are to be announced at a later date. If any ladies have not completed and returned their England Application forms and are interested in applying for the Ladies World Championship in France from 19th – 26th September or the SALC Home Ladies Championship in Weymouth from 6th – 10th July, then please email; [email protected] for further details. 

The Angling Trust would like to wish all the England Teams the very best of luck when competing in the FIPS-M World Championships and SALC Home Internationals this year. 

You might also like