Menu

Juniors & Youth National

Westwood Lakes, Boston

Saturday 25th June 2022

TICKET SALES WILL BE OPEN AROUND MARCH 2022. PLEASE CHECK BACK FOR UPDATED INFORMATION.

The Championship is open to teams of six and is open to any club/association affiliated to the Angling Trust and all registered anglers must be individual members of the Angling Trust.

This National Championship consists of teams of 6 anglers in two different categories; Junior and Youth.

Entry fee: £40 per teams of 6.
Juniors:
Open to boys and girls minimum age of 10 to 15 on the day of the championship.
Youth: Open to boys and girls minimum age of 16 to 20 years on the day of the championship.
Headquarters: Five House Ln, Wyberton, Boston PE20 1RY
Draw: tbc
Fishing: 11:00am – 4:00pm (Juniors) Duration 5 hours & 11:15am – 4:15pm (Youth) Duration 5 hours.
Closure of waters for practice: tbc. Please check with the Fishery for their open matches as this could be subject to change.
EA Rod Licence: Competitors aged 13 and above must be in possession of a valid Environment Agency Rod Licence. Anglers aged 12 and do not require a licence and a licence for children aged 13-16 is free. Failure to possess a rod licence will result in disqualification from the event.
Keepnet: Minimum length of 2 metres.
Lakes to be used: tbc
Rules/bait bans: See Fishery & Angling Trust rules.
Refreshments: tbc
Procedures: Before going to the Draw all team captains/managers must report to the Team Registration Desk where they will record their teams attendance and any changes to the previously nominated team.

JUNIOR & YOUTH NATIONAL REPORT 2021

Angling Trust Youth National Championships 2021

Makins Fishery, Bramcote

Saturday 26th June 2021

66 fished

11 teams contested this year’s Angling Trust Youth National Championships held at the prolific Makins Fishery, fished on Phase 1 over 2, 3, 4 and 5.  An overnight thunderstorm put pay to any bumper catches which was unlucky for the participants as they had caught well during practice sessions.  The Browning Youth teams worked this match out quickly and were triumphant in taking the top 2 places.  Browning Youth Maroon were crowned Youth Team Champions dropping only 6 points with their total of 60 points, their total included 3 section wins and a 2nd.  Browning Youth Black finished 2nd with 43 points and Colmic A4 Youth won a tight battle for 3rdwith 42pts just beating Sensas Smithys Evesham by 2Kg after they also recorded 42pts.

Browning Youth Maroon anglers also took the top 2 Individual places with Josh Derry crowned as the Individual Champion after taking 41.900Kg from peg 10 on Lake 5.  Josh Paling was a close 2nd with 38.925Kg from peg 1 on Lake 3 and James Peet (Spotted Fin Youth) took 3rd spot with 35.150Kg from peg 36 on Lake 5.

The Angling Trust would like to thank Andy, Rebecca and their staff at Makins for their help and assistance on the day.

 

Team Result;

1st          Browning Youth Maroon                       60pts

2nd         Browning Youth Black                              43pts

3rd          Colmic A4 Youth                                          42pts (100.050Kg)

4th          Sensas Smithys Evesham                        42pts (98.250Kg)

5th          Sensas MK1                                                   41pts

6th          Browning Youth Gold                              40pts

 

Individual Result;

 

1st          Josh Derry                      Browning Youth Maroon                       41.900Kg

2nd         Josh Paling                      Browning Youth Maroon                       38.930Kg

3rd         James Peet                     Spotted Fin Youth                                    35.150Kg

4th         Callum Jennings            Sensas Smithys Evesham                       33.700Kg

5th         Calum Hutchings          Colmic A4 Youth                                       32.530Kg

6th         Josh Newman               Sensas MK1                                                30.650Kg

 

Angling Trust Junior National Championships 2021

Makins Fishery, Bramcote

Saturday 26th June 2021

65 fished

A good turnout of 11 teams contested this years Angling Trust Junior National Championships held at the prolific Makins Fishery, fished on Phase 2 over lakes Lagoon, Lizard, Snake, Reptile and Paddock.  An overnight thunderstorm cooled the water and the fishes appetite for most of the match which was unlucky for the participants as they had caught big bags of fish during practice sessions.  The Progen Evolved teams worked out the conditions quickest and were triumphant in taking the top 2 places.  Progen Evolved Black were crowned Junior Team Champions dropping only 11 points with their total of 55 points with their Blue team 10 points behind with 45 points.  Sensas Smithys Evesham Black were very close behind in third place with 44 points and Ramsbottom Allstars were 4th also with 44 points but just missed out on medals by 1kg.

The Individual Champion title was taken by Charlie Drinkwater (Sensas Smithys Evesham Black) from peg 16 on Snake where he weighed 27.280Kg.  Alfie Nicholls (Progen Evolved Black) was a close runner up weighing 26.860Kg from peg 26 on Lagoon and 3rd place went to Lottie Wootton (Progen Evolved Blue) with 26.65KG from peg 27 on Reptile.

The Angling Trust would like to thank Andy, Rebecca and their staff at Makins for their help and assistance on the day.

 

Team Result;

1st          Progen Evolved Black                                  55pts

2nd         Progen Evolved Blue                                    45pts

3rd          Sensas Smithys Evevsham Black               44pts (79.850Kg)

4th          Ramsbottom Allstars                                  44pts (78.490Kg)

5th          Leigh Ospreys                                               43pts

6th          MBD Monsters                                             35pts

 

Individual Result;

 1st          Charlie Drinkwater      Sensas Smithys Evevsham Black               27.280Kg

2nd         Alfie Nicholls                    Progen Evolved Black                                  26.860Kg

3rd          Lottie Wootton               Progen Evolved Blue                                   26.650Kg

4th          Harry Michael                  Progen Evolved Black                                  25.400Kg

5th          Sam Moulton                   Sensas Smithys Evevsham Black               24.230Kg

6th          Max Walker                     Team Ramsbottom Juniors                       22.950Kg

 

See full results further up the page. 

RESULTS ARCHIVE

COMING SOON